Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hylocereus undatus

Pronunciation: Hy-loh-ker-ee-us un-DAY-tus
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Hylocereus guatemalensis, Cereus trigonus var. guatemalensis
Common Name: Pitaya, Pitahaya, Dragon Fruit, Strawberry Pear, Queen of the Night
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pitaya (Hylocereus undatus) produces night blooming, fragrant white flowers can be up to 14in (30cm) across
Soil Type: Continously moist, well drained, needs organic matter
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Overwatering or excessive rainfall can cause the flowers to drop and fruit to rot. Birds can be a nuisance. The bacterium xanthomonas campestris causes the stems to rot. Dothiorella fungi can cause brown spots on the fruit, but this is not common.
Propagation: Sow Pitaya (Hylocereus undatus) seed at 66-75ºF in spring. Root cuttings of stem segments in spring or summer.
Native to: West Indies
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pitaya (Hylocereus undatus) is a robust, scrambling, epiphytic cactus

Flowers are elaborate and bloom only at night.

If pollination occurs, round, red or golden colored, edible fruits appear. The round fruit is covered with distinguished scales and can get up to 5 inches long. Enclosed in the thin rind is a large mass of sweetly flavored pulp and numerous small black seeds. The fruit can be eaten out-of-hand, and is also used as a flavoring in pastries and drinks. these plants can have up to 4-6 fruiting cycles per year

Contains Lycopene the "antioxidant" 

fruit ripens from March to October 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com