Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya multiflora 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Hoy-a mul-tih-flor-uh
Family: Asclepiaceae
Common Name: Variegated wax plant, porcelain flower
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 10 to 12 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Variegated wax plant (hoya multiflora) produce pale yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs and scale may occur under glass
Propagation: Sow variegated wax plant (hoya multiflora) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated wax plant (hoya multiflora) is a an evergreen, climbing, shrubby, perennial with opposite pairs of fleshy mid-green leaves. Do not remove old flower stalks because new inflorescences develop on them.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com