Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium karataviense

Pronunciation: A-lee-um ka-ra-tah-vee-en-see
Family: Amarylliaceae
Common Name: Turkestan onion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Large cluster of pale pink flowers
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Divide crowded clumps as they go dormant or sow seeds outdoors as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Plant dormant bulbs in the fall. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com