Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya lacunosa

Pronunciation: HOY-a lak-uh-NO-suh
Family: Asclepiaceae
Synonym: Hoya lacunosa subsp. Lacunosa
Common Name: Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Wax Plant (Hoya lacunosa) produce very fragrant white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs and scale may occur under glass
Propagation: Sow Wax Plant (Hoya lacunosa) seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Malaysia, Indonesia, and the Philippines
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Wax Plant (Hoya lacunosa) is an evergreen, climbing, shrubby, perennial with opposite pairs of fleshy mid-green leaves.

Do not remove old flower stalks because new inflorescences develop on them 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com