Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya kerrii 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: HOY-a KER-ee-eye
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Hoya kerrii var. Albomarginata
Common Name: Variegated Wax Hearts, Sweetheart Hoya, Valentine Hoya, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Wax Hearts (Hoya kerrii) produce white and pink star shaped flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs and scale may occur under glass
Propagation: Sow Variegated Wax Hearts (Hoya kerrii) seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Thailand
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Wax Hearts (Hoya kerrii) is a an evergreen, climbing, shrubby, perennial with opposite pairs of fleshy mid-green, variegated leaves.

Do not remove old flower stalks because new inflorescences develop on them.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com