Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya kerrii

Pronunciation: HOY-a KER-ee-eye
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Lucky-heart, Wax Plant, Heart Shaped Hoya
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 13ft (3.9m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Lucky-heart (Hoya kerrii) produce white and pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs and scale may occur under glass
Propagation: Sow Lucky-heart (Hoya kerrii) seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: SE Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lucky-heart (Hoya kerrii) is named Sweetheart Plant or Sweetheart Hoya because of the heart or valentine shaped leaves. It has thick, succulent type, opposite leaves that are indeed shaped like flat hearts.
blooms best rootbound in a container

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com