Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya cinnamomifolia

Pronunciation: HOY-a sin-nuh-mom-ih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 15 to 20 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The flowers of Wax Plant (Hoya cinnamomifolia) have pale green / lime green corolla and the corona is dark pink / almost purple
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs and scale may occur under glass
Propagation: Sow Wax Plant (Hoya cinnamomifolia) seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Indonesia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Wax plant (Hoya cinnamomifolia) is a an evergreen, climbing, shrubby, perennial with opposite pairs of fleshy mid-green leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com