Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'rock princess'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Rock princess miniature hosta
Cultivar: Rock princess
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rock princess miniature hosta produces spikes of lavender flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, moist
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs -- remove dead leaves and weed around plants to reduce problems. Black vine weevilsdiseases: leaf spot and crown rot -- minimize moisture on leaves by avoiding overhead watering and watering early in the day so the leaves dry quickly.
Propagation: Propagate rock princess miniature hosta by division or separation - divide in spring when the leaves are first coming up. Divide only if necessary, after the plant has matured in 4 to 5 years.
Winter Sowing Zones: 3 to 8
Notes for Identification: Rock princess miniature hosta is a mound forming perennial with green heart shaped leaves. Hostas are generally easy to take care of as long as they are given partial shade and lots of moisture.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com