Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'kifukurin ubatake'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Kifukurin ubatake miniature hosta
Cultivar: Kifukurin ubatake
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Kifukurin ubatake miniature hosta produces spikes of lavender flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, moist
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs -- remove dead leaves and weed around plants to reduce problems. Black vine weevilsdiseases: leaf spot and crown rot -- minimize moisture on leaves by avoiding overhead watering and watering early in the day so the leaves dry quickly.
Propagation: Propagate kifukurin ubatake miniature hosta by division or separation - divide in spring when the leaves are first coming up. Divide only if necessary, after the plant has matured in 4 to 5 years.
Winter Sowing Zones: 3 to 8
Notes for Identification: Kifukurin ubatake miniature hosta is a mound forming perennial with dark green glossy leaves that have a creamy white marginhostas are generally easy to take care of as long as they are given partial shade and lots of moisture. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com