Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus tiliaceus 'variegatus'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus til-ee-ah-see-us
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Mahoe, tricolor hibiscus,variegated beach hibiscus, sea hibiscus,variegated mahoe
Cultivar: Variegatus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 8 ft
Width to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Flowers of variegated tricolor hibiscus (hibiscus tiliaceus) are seen starting yellow in the morning and slowly turning orange-red as the day passes
Soil Type: Poor to average
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: No serious insect or disease problems
Propagation: Propagate variegated tricolor hibiscus (hibiscus tiliaceus) by stem cuttings, seed, air layering
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated tricolor hibiscus (hibiscus tiliaceus) is a shrub with huge heart shaped tropical leaves that are speckled, splashed, and striped in shades of green, cream, pink, and deep burgundy mahoe is grown as an ornamental throughout the tropics in both the new world and old world, hence the many common names. It is especially popular in australia. Mahoe is salt tolerant and produces flowers almost all year long. It makes an attractive specimen tree in beach-front settings. warning mahoe is listed as a category ii pest plant by the florida exotic pest plant council, which means that it has the potential to be invasive and to disrupt native plant communities by displacing native species. (category i species are known to be invasive. ) mahoe is not on florida's list of prohibited plants, however, and is sometimes sold by commercial nurseries. We do not recommend using this tree in florida landscapes. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, floridata and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com