Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'red hot'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Red hot hibiscus, queen-of-the-tropics, tropical hibiscus
Cultivar: Red hot
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red hot hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) produces vibrant red, single flowers
Soil Type: Average to moist but not wet soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Pest and disease problems are minimal used to make tea
Propagation: Sow red hot hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Red hot hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is a new variety of variegated hibiscus is absolutely red hot with it's red, pink, green, and white foliagesource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com