Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemigraphis 'variegated exotica'

Pronunciation: Hem-ee-graf-iss
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Variegated exotica waffle plant
Cultivar: Variegated exotica
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Variegated exotica waffle plant (hemigraphis) produces white flowers, 1/2" across, that are borne in terminal spikes, 2 1/2" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix, outdoors, grow in any fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies
Propagation: Root softwood or stem tip cuttings of variegated exotica waffle plant (hemigraphis) in summer or autumn. Seperate rooted stems in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated exotica purple waffle plant (hemigraphis) is a compact, evergreen perennial producing ovate, hairless, purplish-green variegated leaves 3 1/2 long, puckered between the veins, with a purple sheen and deep red beneath. Grown mainly for it's foliage. Better grown indoorsable to remove harmful pollutants from indoor air. Often grown in a terrariumsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com