Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hebe speciosa 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: HEE-bee spee-see-OH-suh
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonym: Hebe 'Purple Tips', Hebe speciosa ‘Tricolor’ This name is used by nurseries and has no validity.
Common Name: Variegated Hebe
Cultivar: Varigata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4 ft (1.2m)
Width to: 4 ft (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Hebe (Hebe speciosa) produce medium sized, violet purple flowers in axillary spikes to 3in (8cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, root rot, downy mildew, and aphids
Propagation: Sow Variegated Hebe (Hebe speciosa) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Hebes hybridize freely so may not come true from seed. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer or autumn.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Hebe (Hebe speciosa) is a rounded shrub with upright shoots and elliptic variegated leaves, to 2in (5cm) long.

Care: In growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.  When grown indoors, provide low to moderate humidity with good ventalation.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com