Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Haworthia truncata 'lime green'

Pronunciation: ha-WORTH-ee-a trunk-AH-tuh
Family: Aloaceae
Synonym: Haworthia truncata var. truncata
Common Name: Lime Green Haworthia
Cultivar: Lime Green
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 10in (25cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Lime Green Haworthia (Haworthia truncata) produces tubular, green keeled white flowers, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long when stems reach 9in (23cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in poor, sharply drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: May be susceptible to mealybugs and rarely scale
Propagation: Propagate Lime Green Haworthia (Haworthia truncata) seed at 70-75ºF/21-24ºC in spring. Pot up offsets or divide in spring. Root leaf cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lime Green Haworthia (Haworthia truncata)  is a clustering succulent with thick, truncated leaves that fan open like the pages in a book. The squat leaves are lime and chartreuse, making the plant a major conversation piece. The tips of the leaves are like windows looking into the green jelly inside. 
Repotting: Must be repotted frequently, because every year a part of their roots die and then rots in the pot. Needs a deep pot to accommodate the long, thick, contractile roots

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com