Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gynostemma pentaphyllum

Pronunciation: gy-noh-STEM-uh pen-tuh-FIL-um
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name: Sweet Tea Vine, Jiaogulan, Southern Ginseng
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 25 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Sweet Tea Vine (Gynostemma pentaphyllum) produces inconspicuous greenish-yellow flowers
Soil Type: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate Sweet Tea Vine (Gynostemma pentaphyllum) by seed
Native to: China
Notes for Identification:

Sweet Tea Vine (Gynostemma pentaphyllum) is dioecious, meaning each plant exists either as male or female. Therefore, if seeds are desired, both a male and female plant must be grown
is a five leafed adaptogenic herb. It has emerged as one of the more promising natural remedies for our 21st century health concerns due to its unique ability of restoring homeostatis (balance and equilibrium) to all five of the main body systems which are the cardiovascular, digestive, immune, nervous and reproductive systems.
Plants tend to be annuals or short-lived perennials


Propagation by seed: Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow it in spring in a rich compost

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com