Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Goodenia ovata

Pronunciation: good-EN-ee-uh oh-VAY-tuh
Family: Goodeniaceae
Common Name: Hop Goodenia, Hunger Weed
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Hop Goodenia (Goodenia ovata) produces small, yellow flower clusters
Soil Type: Tolerant of most soil types and conditions, from well-drained to wet soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Hop Goodenia (Goodenia ovata) propagates easily from cuttings taken at most times of the year. Seed also germinates reliably but is not easily obtained.
Native to: Australia
Notes for Identification:

Hop Goodenia (Goodenia ovata) is an erect, ascending or prostrate, fast growing shrub with glossy elliptic to ovate leaves to 3 inches long.  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com