Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gmelina philippensis

Pronunciation: g-MEL-in-uh fil-lip-EN-sis
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Gmelina hystrix
Common Name: Parrot's Beak, Hedgehog, Ching-chai
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10 to 12 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Parrot's Beak (Gmelina philippensis) produceyellow blooms that resemble a parrots beak
Soil Type: Well drained , moist but not soggy
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Propagation: Propagate Parrot's Beak (Gmelina philippensis) by seed, woody stem cutting , air layering
Native to: Malaya, Malaysia, India, Philippine Islands
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Parrot's Beak (Gmelina philippensis) works well for a bonsai.

WARNING: plant has spikes

The flower pod has one seed in the end. It also produces a 2cm smooth, pear-shaped fruit

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com