Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gibasis geniculata

Pronunciation: gib-AY-sis gen-ik-yoo-LAH-tuh
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Tradescantia geniculata
Common Name: Tahitian Bridalveil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Tahitian Bridalveil (Gibasis geniculata) produces tiny, white flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites may be attracted to this plant, especially if the location is warm and dry. Brown, crisp edges indicate a location that may be too warm and dry.
Propagation: Insert stem tip cuttings of Tahitian Bridalveil (Gibasis geniculata), 2-3in (5-8cm) long, at any time, root in soil mix or water, then pot up into soil based mix.
Native to: Mexico, Caribbean, Central America, South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Tahitian bridalveil (gibasis geniculata) is a perennial widely used as an annual ground cover, or in hanging baskets.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com