Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gardenia jasminoides 'vietnam'

Pronunciation: Gar-deen-ya jaz-min-oy-deez
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Gardenia augusta, gardenia florida, gardenia grandiflora, gardenia radicans
Common Name: Vietnam gardenia , cape jasmine
Cultivar: Vietnam
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 to 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Vietnam gardenia (gardenia jasminoides) produce white, fragrant
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Watch for scale, white flies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, dieback, anthracnose, sooty mold and canker may occur. Leaves may yellow (chlorosis) if plant soils lose acidity. Buds may fall and/or leaf tips may blacken if temperatures or soil moisture fluctuate too much.
Propagation: Propagate vietnam gardenia (gardenia jasminoides) by cuttings -- roots easily in moist soil, especially in warm summer months.
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification: Vietnam gardenia (gardenia jasminoides) is a medium to large shrub, or sometimes, small tree, frequently bushy, with glossy, deep green leaves to 4" or more long. Source: floridatacare: requires acid soil, ideally moist and high in organic matter, but well drained. There are few shrubs so perfect in their properties as the gardenia, but there is a downside: they are susceptible to a host of pests, primarily sucking insects. Gardenias are frequently seen in a cloud of whiteflies, who are laying eggs that will become little sucking larvae. Residue from these will provide a medium for sooty mold to grow, giving the foliage a dull, splotchy black appearance. Scale insects are the second most common problem. Fortunately, gardenias primary pests are easily controlled with environmentally safe soap and oil sprays. Protect in case of severe freezes. As a specimen shrub, freestanding where its shape and beauty can be appreciated (and good air circulation can help keep pests down). Place near patio or in outdoor living area where its fragrance can be enjoyed.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com