Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gardenia jasminoides 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: gar-DEEN-ya jaz-min-OY-deez
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Gardenia angusta, Gardenia augusta, Gardenia florida, Gardenia grandiflora, Gardenia radicans
Common Name: Variegated Cape Gardenia
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 to 6 ft
Width to: 2 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Cape Gardenia (Gardenia jasminoides) produce flowers that are white, turning to creamy yellow as they age, and have a waxy feel. They have a powerful, sweet fragrance, and can perfume an entire room.
Soil Type: Humusy, organically rich, acidic, well-drained soils
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Watch for scale, white flies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, dieback, anthracnose, sooty mold and canker may occur. Leaves may yellow (chlorosis) if plant soils lose acidity. Buds may fall and/or leaf tips may blacken if temperatures or soil moisture fluctuate too much.
Propagation: Propagate Variegated Cape Gardenia (Gardenia jasminoides) by cuttings -- roots easily in moist soil, especially in warm summer months.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Gardenia Cape (Gardenia jasminoides) is a medium to large shrub, or sometimes, small tree, frequently bushy, with glossy, deep green, variegated leaves to 4" or more long.

Source: Floridata Care: Requires acid soil, ideally moist and high in organic matter, but well drained. There are few shrubs so perfect in their properties as the gardenia, but there is a downside: they are susceptible to a host of pests, primarily sucking insects. Gardenias are frequently seen in a cloud of whiteflies, who are laying eggs that will become little sucking larvae. Residue from these will provide a medium for sooty mold to grow, giving the foliage a dull, splotchy black appearance. Scale insects are the second most common problem. Fortunately, gardenia’s primary pests are easily controlled with environmentally safe soap and oil sprays. Protect in case of severe freezes. As a specimen shrub, freestanding where its shape and beauty can be appreciated (and good air circulation can help keep pests down). Place near patio or in outdoor living area where its fragrance can be enjoyed.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com