Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gardenia augusta 'Fukurin Koba'

Pronunciation: gar-DEEN-ya aw-GUS-tuh
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Gardenia angusta, Gardenia florida, Gardenia grandiflora, Gardenia jasminoides, Gardenia radicans
Common Name: Gardenia, Cape Jasmine
Cultivar: Fukurin Koba
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Fukurin Koba Gardenia (Gardenia augusta) produce flowers that are white, turning to creamy yellow as they age, and have a waxy feel. They have a powerful, sweet fragrance, and can perfume an entire room.
Soil Type: Acidic, well drained, rich
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Has high resistance to nematodes and other pests.
Propagation: Propagate Fukurin Koba Gardenia (Gardenia augusta) by cuttings -- roots easily in moist soil, especially in warm summer months.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Fukurin Koba Gardenia (Gardenia augusta) is a medium to large shrub, or sometimes, small tree, frequently bushy, with glossy, deep green leaves with white variegation, to 4inch or more long.

Source: Floridata

Care: Requires acid soil, ideally moist and high in organic matter, but well drained. There are few shrubs so perfect in their properties as the gardenia, but there is a downside: they are susceptible to a host of pests, primarily sucking insects. Gardenias are frequently seen in a cloud of whiteflies, who are laying eggs that will become little sucking larvae. Residue from these will provide a medium for sooty mold to grow, giving the foliage a dull, splotchy black appearance. Scale insects are the second most common problem. Fortunately, gardenia’s primary pests are easily controlled with environmentally safe soap and oil sprays. Protect in case of severe freezes. As a specimen shrub, freestanding where its shape and beauty can be appreciated (and good air circulation can help keep pests down). Place near patio or in outdoor living area where its fragrance can be enjoyed.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com