Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Freylinia tropica

Pronunciation: Frey-lin-ee-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Transvaal honey-bell bush, blue freylinia, inyanga hedge plant (shona)blue honeybells
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Transvaal honey-bell bush (freylinia tropica) produces small, five petaled flowers that are either white, pale mauve or blue and are borne in profusion all spring and summer
Soil Type: Well drained, plenty of compost
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Propagation: Transvaal honey-bell bush (freylinia tropica) can be propagated by seed, stem cuttings
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Transvaal honey-bell bush (freylinia tropica) is a southern african shrub with lax, spreading branches and found in the south african province of limpopo and in zimbabwe.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com