Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fuchsia 'upright beacon'

Pronunciation: Few-she-uh
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Upright beacon fuchsia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 36 to 48 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Upright beacon fuchsia produces rose-pink single corolla with red sepals
Soil Type: Moist, but not soggy
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies are the most common insect pest on fuchsia. Other insect pests include aphids, which cause curling of the leaves. Thrips, mealybugs, spider mites and scales can also attack fuchsia. Diseases that affect fuchsia include fuchsia rust; however, some cultivars are resistant to rust. Botrytis blight also affects fuchsia but can be prevented with good air circulation, adequate spacing and good sanitation. Other disease organisms that attack fuchsia include pythium, phytophthora and rhizoctonia.
Propagation: Propagate upright beacon fuchsia by softwood cuttings, seeds
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: You should remove spent flowers regularly to promote continued blooming. Leave one or two to fruit on the plant if you'd like to collect the fuchsia seeds. Pinching the tips of your fuchsia will create a much bushier plant. Hardy fuchsias should be pruned back hard in late winter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com