Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Excoecaria cochinchinensis 'firestorm'

Pronunciation: Eks-see-kair-ee-a ko-chin-chin-en-sis
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Firestorm chinese croton, jungle fire plant, blindness tree
Cultivar: Firestorm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Firestorm chinese croton (excoecaria cochinchinensis) produces inconspicuous white flowers
Soil Type: Dry between watering to moist, well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate firestorm chinese croton (excoecaria cochinchinensis) by seed, stem cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Firestorm chinese croton (excoecaria cochinchinensis) is a bushy shrub with beautiful colorful glossy leaves splashed grey green and cream having reddish purple undersides. ~source: accents for home and gardens
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com