Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia tithymaloides 'nana'

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh tith-ee-mal-oy-deez
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Tithymalus tithymaloides
Common Name: Devil's backbone, japanese poinsettia, slipper spurge, redbird cactus, christmas candle
Cultivar: Nana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 to 15 in
Width to: 4 to 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Nana devil's backbone (euphorbia tithymaloides) produce red, slipper shaped flowers
Soil Type: Average, well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: The euphorbia is sometimes prone to a few pests and diseases, according to the species. Gray mold (botrytis) is a fungus causing patches of rot. Aphids may attack herbaceous shrubs and mealybugs are sometimes a pest affecting succulent varieties.
Propagation: Propagate nana devil's backbone (euphorbia tithymaloides) by seed, cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Nana devil's backbone (euphorbia tithymaloides) is an erect perennial, succulent, shrub.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com