Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eriocephalus africanus

Pronunciation: Eh-ree-oh-sef-ha-lus af-ri-kahn-us
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Cape snow bush, wild rosemary
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Cape snow bush (eriocephalus africanus) produce small white flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Pests: the major insects identified in wild rosemary include aphids, spider mites, gall midge and rosemary leaf beetle. Diseases: the major diseases identified in wild rosemary include box blight, root disease and powdery mildew.
Propagation: Propagate cape snow bush (eriocephalus africanus) by seed, cuttings , layering, root cuttings
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Cape snow bush (eriocephalus africanus) produce fluffy white seeds with a cotton-wool texture
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com