Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Illicium parviflorum 'Florida Sunshine'

Pronunciation: ill-LISS-see-um par-vif-FLOR-um
Family: Illiciaceae
Common Name: Florida Sunshine Yellow Anise, Yellow Anisetree, Star Anise
Cultivar: Florida Sunshine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 15ft (4.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Florida Sunshine Yellow Anise (Illicium parviflorum) produce greenish-yellow flowers that are unimpressive and easy to miss. These are small, about 0.5-0.75 in (1-2 cm) in diameter, and appear in spring. They are followed by a star-shaped seed capsule that is about an 1 in (2.5 cm) in diameter.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in an acidic potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist, well drained, humus rich, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: can be susceptible to bacterial spot, anthracnose, stem canker, and root and crown rot
Propagation: Propagate Florida Sunshine Yellow Anise (Illicium parviflorum) by seeds and cuttings. This shrub forms layers where lower branches touch the soil forming roots - these can be cut and dug for an easy way to obtain new plants.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Florida Sunshine Yellow Anise (Illicium parviflorum) is a conical, evergreen shrub or small tree that produces oval to lance shaped, yellow-green leaves that are glossy on top and dull and lighter on the bottom and are held alternately on the stems. 

Care: Indoors, grow in full light but protect from the hottest sun.  During growth, apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Water sparingly in winter.  Shelter from cold dry winds.

Uses: mixed shrub borders and woodland areas. Unsheared, this shrub makes a handsome informal screen but you can also clip it into formal hedges (best to use a hand pruner so you don't slice up the rather large leaves). Yellow anisetree is perfect for shady areas where it maintains a rich dark green color. It makes a great background shrub against which azaleas are presented beautifully. Remove the lower limbs to transform yellow anisetree into a very attractive multi-stemmed small tree - it is neat and clean and is perfect near the patio or in small yards where larger trees would overwhelm.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com