Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malpighia coccigera

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden

 

Pronunciation: mal-PIG-ee-uh koh-KEE-ger-uh
Family: Malpighiaceae
Common Name: Miniature Holly, Singapore Holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (150cm)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Miniature holly (Malpighia coccigera) bears shallowly trumpet-shaped, pink or lilac-pink flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) across, born singly or in pairs, followed by red berries.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: rarely affected by leaf spot and root rot, as well as tea scale.
Propagation: Sow Miniature Holly (Malpighia coccigera) seed at 64-75ºF (18-24ºC) in early spring, or in situ in midspring
Native to: West Indies
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Miniature holly (Malpighia coccigera)  is a small. bushy shrub, often prostrate unless regularly trimmed. Elliptic to obovate or rounded leaves, 1/2 - 3/4in (1-2cm) long are wavy-margined, spiny-toothed, and lustrous, deep green.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com