Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iresine herbstii 'Aureoreticulata''

Pronunciation: ir-es-EYE-nee HAIRBS-tee-eye
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Beefsteak Plant, Chicken Gizzard
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Beefsteak Plant Aureoreticulata (Iresine herbstii 'Aureoreticulata') bears insignificant white or green flowers on terminal or axillary spikes.
Soil Type: Under glass. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, aphids, and spider mites.
Propagation: Take stem tip cuttings of Beefsteak Plant Aureoreticulata (Iresine herbstii 'Aureoreticulata')at any time. Where not hardy take stem tip cuttings of bedding plants in late summer. Over winter in a warm greenhouse and pinch out 2 or 3 times to produce strong stalk plants which will provide softwood cuttings in late winter and early spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Beefsteak Plant Aureoreticulata (Iresine herbstii 'Aureoreticulata') is an erect, bushy annual or short-lived perennial with broadly ovate to rounded, waxy, variegated, mid-green with yellow veined leaves, to 3in long, often with golden hairs beneath, and with notches at the tips. Stems and branches are bright green, purple or red and almost translucent when young.

Care: During the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks.  Water sparingly in winter.  For best leaf color put in full sun.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com