Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ceropegia linearis subsp woodii

Pronunciation: Seer-oh-peej-ee-uh lin-air-iss
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: C. Woodii
Common Name: Sweetheart vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sweetheart vine (ceropegia linearis subsp woodii) bears single, lantern -like, purplish-brown flowers, 1/2 - 3/4" long, with pinkish green tubes margined with fine purple hairs.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow sweetheart vine (ceropegia linearis subsp woodii) in a mix of 2 parts sharp sand and 1 part each loam, peat, and leaf mold. Outdoors grow in sharply drained, poor, humus rich, loam soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Sweetheart vine (ceropegia linearis subsp woodii) is prone to aphids, scale insects and sometimes mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow sweetheart vine (ceropegia linearis subsp woodii) seed at 66-75f, take stem cuttings in early summer, root in sand and peat mix at 72-77f, and keep moist
Native to: Zimbabwe to south africa
Notes for Identification: Sweetheart vine (ceropegia linearis subsp woodii) is a pendent, evergreen tuberous rooted succulent with twining stems to 3" long. The heart-shaped, fleshy, mid-green leaves, to 1/2" long, are purple beneath and often have gray-green or purple markings above. Frequently produces bulbils from leaf axils. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com