Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aronia melanocarpa 'autumn magic'

Pronunciation: Ar-roh-nee-uh mel-an-oh-kar-puh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Autumn magic black chokeberry
Cultivar: Autumn magic
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Autumn magic black chokeberry (aronia melanocarpa) bears corymbs of white, sometimes pink-tinged flowers, 1" across, followed by larger, shiny black berries, 1" or more across.
Soil Type: Grow black chokeberry 'autumn magic' (aronia melanocarpa 'autumn magic') in any moist but well-drained soil (except shallow, alkaline soil). )
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Mycosphaerella and cercospora leaf spots as well as rusts, are common in black chokeberry 'autumn magic' (aronia melanocarpa 'autumn magic')
Propagation: Sow seed of black chokeberry 'autumn magic' (aronia melanocarpa 'autumn magic') in autumn. Root softwood cuttings in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Black chokeberry 'autumn magic' (aronia melanocarpa 'autumn magic') is an upright shrub with obovate, hairless, glossy, mid-green leaves, which turn dark purple-red in autumn. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com