Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aronia x prunifolia 'brilliant'

Pronunciation: Ar-roh-nee-uh proo-ni-foh-lee-uh
Family: Rosacea
Synonym: Aronia arbutifolia 'brilliant', a. Melanocarpa 'brilliant'
Common Name: Purple chokeberry
Cultivar: A. Arbutifolia x a. Melanocarpa
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Purple chokeberry 'brilliant' (aronia x prunifolia 'brilliant') bears corymbs of white, sometimes pnk-tiged flowers, 1/2" across, followed by purple-black berries, to 3/8" across.
Soil Type: Grow purple chokeberry 'brilliant' (aronia x prunifolia 'brilliant') in any moist but well-drained soil (except shallow, alkaline soil).
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Mycosphaerella and cercospora leaf spots as well as rusts, are common in purple chokeberry 'brilliant' (aronia x prunifolia 'brilliant')
Propagation: Sow seed of purple chokeberry 'brilliant' (aronia x prunifolia 'brilliant') in autumn. Root softwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: E north america
Notes for Identification: Purple chokeberry 'brilliant' (aronia x prunifolia 'brilliant') is a variable, erect shrub producing obovate, matte, bright leaves, and abundant purple-black fruit in autumn. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com