Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Elaeocarpus grandiflorus

Pronunciation: El-lee-oh-kar-pus gran-dih-flor-us
Family: Elaeocarpaceae
Synonym: Elaeocarpus lanceolata, monocera lanceolata
Common Name: Lily of the valley tree, fairy petticoats, shiva's tears
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20 to 25 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Lily of the valley tree (elaeocarpus grandiflorus) produce small white flowers followed by berries
Soil Type: Under glass, gow in well drained, soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies and spider mites when grown under glass
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of lily of the valley tree (elaeocarpus grandiflorus) in summer with bottom heat. Rooting may be slow
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Lily of the valley tree (elaeocarpus grandiflorus) is an evergreen shrub or small tree with leathery mid green leaves. Medical use: in it is widely used in indian medicine. Australian aboriginals mix fresh fruit with water to make an edible paste. Crushed bitter bark is used for policing persistent ulcers and prescribed for female diseases. Leaves and seeds are bitter and used as tonic. Leaf decoction is drunk as general tonic and used for bllious afflictions. The leaves are used as a traditional drug against syphilis. It has mild diuretic properties to relieve bladder stones and painful urination in general. Fruit: fruit is a marble-size drupe (1" across), ovoid, with a thin layer of flesh. The flesh is greenish yellow in color, sour and edible. The fruit ripens by summer and contains a hard rough 4-seeded stone which is elegantly tubercular, marked with five vertical grooves
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com