Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Winter Gold'

Pronunciation: edj-WOR-thee-uh kris-ANTH-uh
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Synonym: Edgeworthia papyrifera, Edgeworthia tomentosa
Common Name: Winter Gold Paper Bush
Cultivar: Winter Gold
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Winter Gold Paper Bush (Edgeworthia chrysantha) is a daphne relative with yellow and white, very fragrant flowers appearing in golf-ball sized clusters at the ends of the branches
Soil Type: Moist but well-drained humus-rich, loamy soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: Sow Winter Gold Paper Bush (Edgeworthia chrysantha) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Winter Gold Paper Bush (Edgeworthia chrysantha) is an open, rounded, deciduous shrub with supple shoots and lance shaped to ovate, yellow green leaves to 6in (15cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com