Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ebenopsis ebano

Pronunciation: eb-en-OP-sis ee-BAN-oh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Chloroleucon ebano, Mimosa ebano, Pithecellobium ebano, Pithecellobium flexicaule
Common Name: Texas Ebony
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 50ft (15m)
Width to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Texas Ebony (Ebenopsis ebano) produces panicles, 1 1/2in (4cm) of scented, nectar rich, yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with equal parts loam and peat. Outdoors, grow in well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: spider mites, whiteflies
Propagation: Sow Texas Ebony (Ebenopsis ebano) seed under glass as soon as ripe. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer; put under mist with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico, Texas
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Texas Ebony (Ebenopsis ebano) is a thorny spreading tree or shrub up to a medium-sized tree, 50 feet tall and a trunk to 2 feet in diameter, with black spines, thick, spreading branches that form a dense, dark green crown of foliage.

Fruit: A large, curved, somewhat flattened, hairy pod, 4in to 6in long and about 1in wide, dark brown or black, appearing in the fall and remaining on the branches until after the flowering season the following year. edible

It is used for furniture, charcoal and the seeds are traditionally used as a coffee substitute

Propagation: The seeds have an unusually hard epiderm (coat) that needs a scarification treatment (soaking in 95% sulfuric acid, processing in a rock tumbler, or manually chipping or filing) in order to readily germinate.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com