Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Duranta erecta 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Door-an-tuh ee-reck-tuh
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Variegated sky flower, golden dew drop
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2 to 10 ft
Width to: 3 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Some variegated sky flower (duranta erecta) bushes are quite spiny, and some have no spines at all. The showy flowers bloom almost all year long in terminal or lateral clusters (racemes, actually) up to 6 in (15. 2 cm) long. The individual flowers are tubular with five petals, light blue to violet or purple, and flare out at the mouth about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) across. The fruit is a spherical yellow drupe about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) in diameter borne in showy hanging bunches.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, moderately fertile soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, mealybugs and whiteflies when grown indoors. Leaf spot and damping off can occur
Propagation: Sow variegated sky flower (duranta erecta) seed at 64-70f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Layer in early spring.
Native to: Scrub and open woodlands in the west indies and central and south america. It occurs also in disturbed areas in southern florida where it is generally believed to have been introduced, although some authors have suggested that it might be native to the florida keys
Notes for Identification:

Variegated sky flower (duranta erecta)it is an erect to spreading, bushy shrub or small tree with ovate to obovate, toothed, rich green, variegated leaves. It is easy to grow and requires little care. It tends to sprawl and will need regular thinning and pruning to keep it under control. Golden dewdrop is used as a small street tree in southern florida. It is often used as a specimen shrub or in a hedge or windbreak. Create a mixed hedge for butterflies and hummingbirds with golden dewdrop and other flowering shrubs such as firebus. This is a very showy shrub with pretty blue flowers that attract butterflies and bright golden berries that are relished by songbirds - both often present on the plant at the same time. Golden dewdrop is recommended as a nectar plant in subtropical butterfly gardens. Individual plants may sprawl, but it is not invasive. Birds will enjoy feeding on the attractive golden-yellow berries.

Warning: The attractive fruits are poisonous to humans. Do not use this shrub in childrens' play areas. Invasive in China

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com