Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cuphea melvillea

Pronunciation: Kew-fee-uh mel-vil-ee-uh
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: Cigar plant, candy corn cuphea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 1 to 2 ft
Width to: 1 to 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Cigar plant (cuphea melvillea) produce candy corn like blooms
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, aphids, root rot, stem galls, dieback, powdery mildew, and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow cigar plant (cuphea melvillea) seed at 55-61f in early spring or in situ in late spring. Divide or root softwood cuttings of perennials with bottom heat, in late spring.
Native to: South america
Notes for Identification:

Cigar plant (cuphea melvillea) is a freely branching subshrub with densely borne, lance shaped, mid-green leaves.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com