Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cuphea cyanea var. Hirtella

Pronunciation: Kew-fee-uh sye-an-ee-uh
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Black eyed cuphea, tri-coloured cuphea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 18 in
Width to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Black eyed cuphea (cuphea cyanea var. Hirtella) produce bright pink and yellow tubular flowers with two petals at the front that form a bat face
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, aphids, root rot, stem galls, dieback, powdery mildew, and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow black eyed cuphea (cuphea cyanea var. Hirtella) seed at 55-61f in early spring or in situ in late spring. Divide or root softwood cuttings of perennials with bottom heat, in late spring.
Notes for Identification: Black eyed cuphea (cuphea cyanea var. Hirtella) is a freely branching, soft stemmed shrub or subshrub with ovate, mid-green leaves.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com