Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ctenanthe lubbersiana

Pronunciation: Tee-nanth-ee lub-er-see-ah-nuh
Family: Marantaceae
Common Name: Bamburanta, never never plants
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7 ft
Width to: 24 to 28 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Bamburanta (ctenanthe lubbersiana) produce white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil-less or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors prefers moist, fertile, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, root knot nematodes. Sensitive to fertilizer imbalance and drought
Propagation: Sow bamburanta (ctenanthe lubbersiana) seed at 66-75f as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Bamburanta (ctenanthe lubbersiana) rosette forming, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial. They are grown for their foliage.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com