Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cryptanthus bivittatus 'black mystic'

Pronunciation: Krip-tan-thus biv-it-tay-tus
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Black mystic earth star, starfish plant
Cultivar: Black mystic
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Black mystic earth star (cryptanthus bivittatus) produces few flowered corymbs of white flowers, 1" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in terrestrial bromeliad potting mix. Outdoors in moist, well drained, moderately fertile, acidic soil, enriched with fibrous organic matter
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: They are most susceptible to mealybugs and scale. Mealybugs, a type of scale, look like small cottony masses. They can usually be controlled through manual removal or swabbing with rubbing alcohol. In outdoor environments, natural predators such as ladybugs and parasitic wasps should keep mealybug and scale infestations under control. If manual removal does not improve the situation, chemical insecticides can be used
Propagation: Sow black mystic earth star (cryptanthus bivittatus) seed at 81f as soon as ripe. Remove offsets in early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Black mystic earth star (cryptanthus bivittatus) is a stemless bromeliad, producing low, spreading rosettes of about 20 strap-shaped, wavy margined, striped, dark green,to dark brown leaves, to 7" long. Consider keeping your earth star in an area of the house that remains humid. Kitchens and bathrooms, for example, are generally more humid than other areas of the home. To increase humidity, you can fill a shallow tray with pebbles and water or you can run a humidifier near your plant. Areas where other houseplants are kept will also have higher humiditysoil and irrigation: earth stars grow well in soil that is moist, moderately fertile, acidic, well-draining, and supplemented with fibrous organic material. Terrestrial bromeliad potting mixes work fine for indoor plants. Water moderately during the growing season, and mist with tepid water on a regular basis. Provide less water in winter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com