Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula x justi-corderoyi

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Justus corderoy, corderoy jade
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Justus corderoy (crassula x justi-corderoyi) produces light pink flowers
Soil Type: Average, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial soft rot and powdery mildew and oedema, where roots take up water faster than it can be used oedema takes the form of small blisters on lower leaves, and powdery mildew is identified by spots with powdery coating on leaves. Black ring caused by a virus, black ring disease leaves black rings on the underside of the jade plant's leaves. Unlike bacterial soft rot, it does not kill the plant; however, you should not use the cuttings to propagate to prevent producing infected new growth. Instead, use disease-free cuttings from a healthier plant
Propagation: Propagate justus corderoy (crassula x justi-corderoyi) by leaf and stem cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Justus corderoy (crassula x justi-corderoyi) is a perennial succulent with thick deep green leaves, speckled in reddish brown, with an unusual silvery corderoy texture. In order to grow these crassulas really well, one should remember their natural habitat on dry hillsides under the blazing south african sun. Rain there is infrequent and usually occurs during the winter months, which are generally much warmer than ours. Consequently, jade plants flower during the late winter and behave in the same way in the northern hemisphere.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com