Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula tetragona

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la tet-ra-gon-uh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Crassula caffra, crassula fruticosa
Common Name: Miniature pine tree
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Miniature pine tree (crassula tetragona) produce light yellow to white flowers
Soil Type: Average, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial soft rot and powdery mildew and oedema, where roots take up water faster than it can be used oedema takes the form of small blisters on lower leaves, and powdery mildew is identified by spots with powdery coating on leaves. Black ring caused by a virus, black ring disease leaves black rings on the underside of the jade plant's leaves. Unlike bacterial soft rot, it does not kill the plant; however, you should not use the cuttings to propagate to prevent producing infected new growth. Instead, use disease-free cuttings from a healthier plant
Propagation: Propagate miniature pine tree (crassula tetragona) by stem or leaf cuttings
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Miniature pine tree (crassula tetragona) is a succulent native to s. Africa with upright stems having a tree like habit with opposite, dark green leaves.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com