Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aporocactus flagelliformis

Pronunciation: Ap-or-oh-kak-tus fla-gel-ih-for-miss
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Cereus flagelliformis
Common Name: Rat-tail cactus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Rat-tail cactus (aporocactus flagelliformis) bears narrowly tubular, funnel-shaped, purple red flowers, 3" long, with narrow, reflexed outer petals and wider, spreading inner ones.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow rat-tail cactus (aporocactus flagelliformis) in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in sharply drained, gritty, humus-rich soil in a sheltered site
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rat-tail cactus (aporocactus flagelliformis) is susceptible to stem spots caused by fungi, and mealy bugs.
Propagation: Sow seed of rat-tail cactus (aporocactus flagelliformis) at 70. F as soon ripe. Root stem cuttings in early summer
Native to: S. Mexico , n central america
Notes for Identification: Rat-tail cactus (aporocactus flagelliformis) is a pendaent cactus producing grayish green stems with 10-14 ribs, and areoles each bearing reddish brown spines. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com