Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aphelandra tetragona

Plant Suppliers: accents for home and garden  
Pronunciation: Af-el-an-druh tet-ra-gon-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Red aphelandra
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red aphelandra (aphelandra tetragona) produces axillary and terminal spikes, 2-3" long, of small orange bracts and hooded, bright red flowers, 1 1/2 -3" long, with curved tubes.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow red aphelandra (aphelandra tetragona) in soil-based potting mix, with additional leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Red aphelandra (aphelandra tetragona) is susceptible to many serious fungal diseases, including myrothecium and corynespora leaf spot and phytophthora crown rot. Aphids, mealy bugs and scale insects may also be problems.
Propagation: After flowering, cut back the main stems of red aphelandra (aphelandra tetragona) to a strong pair of leaves to encourage sideshoots. When these are 3-4" long, detach and root at 70. F. Propagate regularly, since older specimens deteriorate rapidly.
Native to: W. Indies, costa rica, n. South america.
Notes for Identification: Red aphelandra (aphelandra tetragona) is a spreading subshrub with slender stems bearing broadly ovate, dark green leaves, 9" long. pin it  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com