Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anthriscus cerefolium

Plant Suppliers: accents for home and garden  
Pronunciation: An-thris-kus ker-ee-foh-lee-um
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Common chervil
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • annual
Height to: 20"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Common chervil (anthriscus cerefolium) bears umbels of white flowers.
Soil Type: Grow common chervil (anthriscus cerefolium) in any well-draines soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Common chervil (anthriscus cerefolium) can be affected by slugs, snails, and caterpillars. Powdery mildew can also be a problem.
Propagation: Sow seed of common chervil (anthriscus cerefolium) in situ, in succession from early spring to midsummer.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: Common chervil (anthriscus cerefolium) is an erect annual with 2- or 3-pinnate, anise-scented leaves, 1 1/4 - 2" long, and hairy beneath, composed of ovate, toothed or pinnatifid leaflets. *an herb that i seem to have a tough time finding in local nurseries. Has a slight anise flavor, best used fresh as it loses it's flavor when dried source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com