Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop'

Pronunciation: ee-OH-nee-um are-BORE-ee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sempervivum arboreum, 'Schwarzkopf'
Common Name: Aeonium, Tree Anemone, Pinwheel Desert Rose
Cultivar: Zwartkop
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6ft
Width to: 6ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Zwartkop Tree Anemone (Aeonium arboreum) bears large pyramidal racemes comprised of many small yellow flowers, flowers attract bees; fruit are insignificant.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus mix. Keep dry while dormant. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, mealy bugs, and fungal rot and spots.
Propagation: Sow seed of Zwartkop Tree Anemone (Aeonium arboreum) at 66-75. F in spring. Take rosette cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Morocco
Notes for Identification:

Zwartkop Tree Anemone (Aeonium arboreum) is an erect, succulent subshrub with few branches, each bearing a tightly packed rosette, 8in across, of spoon-shaped, almost black-purple leaves, to 6in long, margined with fine hairs.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com