Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula perforata 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la per-for-ay-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Variegated string of buttons
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 to 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Variegated string of buttons (crassula perforata) produce white flowers
Soil Type: Wel drained, loam and sand
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial soft rot and powdery mildew and oedema, where roots take up water faster than it can be used oedema takes the form of small blisters on lower leaves, and powdery mildew is identified by spots with powdery coating on leaves. Black ring caused by a virus, black ring disease leaves black rings on the underside of the jade plant's leaves. Unlike bacterial soft rot, it does not kill the plant; however, you should not use the cuttings to propagate to prevent producing infected new growth. Instead, use disease-free cuttings from a healthier plant
Propagation: Surface sow variegated necklace vine (crassula perforata) seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated necklace vine (crassula perforata) is an erect perennial succulent with fleshy stems and obovate to ovate variegated leaves resembling a string of buttons. In order to grow these crassulas really well, one should remember their natural habitat on dry hillsides under the blazing south african sun. Rain there is infrequent and usually occurs during the winter months, which are generally much warmer than ours. Consequently, jade plants flower during the late winter and behave in the same way in the northern hemisphere.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com