Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula perforata

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la per-for-ay-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Necklace vine, string of buttons
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Necklace vine (crassula perforata) produces pale yellow flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, moist ; porous cactus soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface sow necklace vine (crassula perforata) seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Necklace vine (crassula perforata) is an erect perennial succulent with fleshy stems and obovate to ovate leaves resembling a string of buttons. In order to grow these crassulas really well, one should remember their natural habitat on dry hillsides under the blazing south african sun. Rain there is infrequent and usually occurs during the winter months, which are generally much warmer than ours. Consequently, jade plants flower during the late winter and behave in the same way in the northern hemisphere.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com