Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula ovata 'minimus'

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la oh-vay-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Minimus jade plant, friendship tree, lucky plant, money tree
Cultivar: Minimus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3 to 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Minimus jade plant (crassula ovata) produce small light pink to white flowers
Soil Type: Moist but never soggy; sandy, loam
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface minimus jade plant (crassula ovata) sow seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Minimus jade plant (crassula ovata) is an erect, many branched, succulent shrub, with a thick, fleshy stem and elliptic, glossy, mid-green leaves, sometimes red margined, 3/4 to 1 1/2" long. In order to grow these crassulas really well, one should remember their natural habitat on dry hillsides under the blazing south african sun. Rain there is infrequent and usually occurs during the winter months, which are generally much warmer than ours. Consequently, jade plants flower during the late winter and behave in the same way in the northern hemisphere. The flowers have a faint perfume like scented soap.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com