Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula elongata

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la ee-long-gah-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Dollar plant, jade plant, jade tree, money tree
Cultivar: Elongata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18-24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Dollar plant (crassula elongata) produces white flowers
Soil Type: Well drained , add grit
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface dollar plant (crassula elongata) sow seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: In order to grow these crassulas really well, one should remember their natural habitat on dry hillsides under the blazing south african sun. Rain there is infrequent and usually occurs during the winter months, which are generally much warmer than ours. Consequently, jade plants flower during the late winter and behave in the same way in the northern hemisphere. The flowers have a faint perfume like scented soap.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com